Friday, December 2, 2022

Guess Who's Back, Back Again


Travis is back, tell your friends.


Momma's last day of teaching for da semester wuz yesterday, so she loaded up da car right after class and we are back in Plano.


I've gotten so much more comfortable with travelling - which is good since I had five 5 1/2 hour car rides in da last two weeks! Hoping I can stay put for a lil bit.


Bowie seems pretty happy I'm here.


I'm pretty happy da Christmas lights are going up!


And Angelique is doing a lot better after her vet visit earlier in da week. 

Monday, November 28, 2022

Travis da Traveller

 

So I has had a BUSY few days.


Friday wuz kinda of a relaxing day - we all slept off da turkey coma. Well, and Bowie tried to steal whipped cream from da pumpkin pie, but hey, what's new?


Then on Saturday it wuz my momma's birthday.


And it musta been a pretty pawsome birthday since there wuz BACON involved.


Yeah, I know my grandma really made dat bacon for ME, but whatefur. My momma can think it are for her.


We all enjoyed that.


Momma kept trying to take pickshures wif me, but I didn't wanna open my eyes. So this is da best she got, MOL.


Yesterday, da humans abandoned us! Dey went to go see da Black Panther movie.


What about orange panthers???


Then there wuz today, well, me and Angelique survived.


I had to endure a 5+ hour long car ride back to Lubbock. Where I'll only be for a few days, but momma has to finish up da semester.


Bowie just got to relax.


But Angelique had to go to da vet. She has been having a goopy ear and was overdue on some shots. Poor lil girl had a seizure on da way to da vet - it has been years since she's had one and she mainly only gets them when she is very stressed (like going to da vet). Anyways, she got some ear drops and her shots, so hopefully she are done wif all of that for a while. Good thing she doesn't hafta spend over 5 hours in da car!

Thursday, November 24, 2022

Happy Thanksgiving!

 

Happy Thanksgiving!


Me and Bowie spent a lotta time hanging out in da kitchen today - I mean, who can resist da smell of turkey??


Even Angelique came in to get some. I mean, just look at dat BURD - I tried to explain dat momma should just gimme da whole BURD, but I wuzn't quite dat lucky.


I did score a LOT of turkey though. Now I gotta go nap it off. Happy Thanksgiving!

Monday, November 21, 2022

My Custom ThirstyCat Fountain

Hey pals. So when I wuz back in Plano last weekend, my grandma gave my momma a speshul custom Thirsty Cat fountain for ME (well, and the dog).

 

And by custom, I mean custom! It is pink, my momma's favorite color. And look who's on there? ME. Well, and Kinley. But mostly me.

The water burbles up and it is very easy to clean (unlike my previous stainless steel fountain).


Momma wuz stalking me all day trying to get a picture of me drinking, but this wuz the best she could do. I'm just kinda shy about drinking on camera, MOL, but I has been using da fountain. After all, who could resist when there's such a handsome orange cat on it?

Sunday, November 20, 2022

Sunday Selfies

Hey pals! Well, I had a pretty good weekend - there wuz bacon yesterday and there wuz shrimp today!


And I made shure to keep my momma entertained wif lotsa and lotsa meowing. I know how she hates quiet, so I made shure to make lotsa noise for her. I'm just a considerate guy like that, MOL.


Friday, November 18, 2022

Feline Friday

 

Hey pals!


Well, momma made it to da weekend. And her coworkers are still alive, MOL.


Time to pawty! And by pawty, I mean, pass da nip and da bacon momma!


And if you must momma, we can even give da D-O-G a tiny taste of bacon. Ok, to be honest, since we has gotten back to Lubbock, I has been spending a lotta time wif Kinley - we's been sitting together and even playin some. She's not really that bad - just too enthusiastic a lot of da time. 

Tuesday, November 15, 2022

Tabby Tuesday

 

So before we left Plano, momma let me show off my new bandana to my buddies. I thought I'd show y'all for Tabby Tuesday.


Wait, what? Bowie got one too? Ok, I guess we are twinning tabbies.


And well, she's not a tabby, but hey, nobody's perfect. MOL. She does look good in that bandana though.

Monday, November 14, 2022

Birthday Pawty!

Hi pals! Well, after a LONG drive (about half of which wuz in da rain), me, momma, and da D-O-G are back in Lubbock. Momma says it are really only for a week since we are headed back to Plano for Thanksgiving break.

Which are good, cuz I has to make shure Bowie knows I am boss of da place. Angelique THINKS she's the boss, don't tell her I said any different, MOL.

 

Anyways, da reason we went to Plano when we are gonna be turning around and going there for Thanksgiving (and then going back there for most of December after that) wuz dat dis weekend wuz my grandma's (AKA Bowie's momma's) birthday.

She got lotsa presents which I guess were good. They seemed to be lacking in da nip.


Da breakfast my momma made on da other hand? Shrimp, eggs, butter??? SIGN ME UP! Oh, and happy belated birthday Grandma - we wuz too busy celebrating yesterday to get da post up.

Saturday, November 12, 2022

Caturday with Pals!

 

Well, on Thursday momma loaded me up in the car and we drove and drove for a few days (ok, 5 hours and 15 minutes, but it felt like days) and we FINALLY arrived in Plano.


Where I got to see my pals!

Bowie and Angelique are still doing good.


And I has become an expert traveller. A year ago, I was so freaked at travelling, I would hide UTB for days. Now, I am out and about right away.


Letting everyone know I are still Top Cat™, even though I has been gone for a while.


And doing important Top Cat stuff, like stealing Bowie's food, MOL.


Anyways, it is nice to be wif my pals again. Momma says she's glad I'm ok wif travelling, since we are gonna be doing a LOT of it dis month.