Tuesday, October 27, 2020

Travis Had Surgery

Hello dahlings. Well, Bowie has been doing admirably well with the blog, well, for a mancat, but today I am taking charge. As I should, since divas should be in charge. Today Travis had an ultrasound of his bladder - apparently he had stones in there.  


No Bowie, they weren't named Mick and Keith. Anyways, Travis had stones and the internist who looked at his ultrasound said Travis needed surgery - a cystotomy to remove them. They discussed the possibility of a perineal urethostomy, but his momma and the doctors agreed that we are going to hold off on that for now. So Travis will not be getting the Caitlyn Jenner special as Bowie called it yesterday (not that it matters to us - we are a hearts, not parts family). The surgery was successful - there were a lot of little stones in Travis' bladder. The catheter had displaced them, and then they slid right back to block his urethra when he was home. The stones are being sent off for a stone analysis. The good news is that Travis is supposed to get to come home tomorrow. He will have to be confined for two weeks to a  small dog x-pen (puppy plan pen). We can't wait to have our head mancat home. After all, I need more than one boy to boss around!  


Travis - the world's most expensive cat. He may not always need emergency vet care, but when he does it cost thousands and thousands of dollars.

Monday, October 26, 2020

ReBlocked

Soo, uhh, me, Bowie, are havin to take over da blog again. Cuz my big brofur are at da emergency vet again. He had a really good day yesterday, but today wuz not a good day. Da mommas noticed he wuz havin some problems straining again. So da mommas took him to da vet. Just da regular vet dis time. She said she thought he wuz blocked and needed to go to da emergency vet. So off he went. Again.

They got him unblocked. But his bloodwork wuz not good - his glucose wuz high and his kidney values were off. And we don't know why he reblocked. Da mommas has been giving him da urinary food and even putting extra liquid in it to make shure he wuz drinking. Our regular vet seemed to think he needed an ultrasound - she are worried he might have bladder cancer or something that are causing this. And both da emergency vet and our regular vet menshuned a perineal urethrostomy. Which momma are callin da Caitlyn Jenner speshul, but don't worry, Travis are not gonna be changin his name to Caitlyn. 

Tonite da mommas went to see Travis at da emergency vet - dey actually let em in which wuz nice. But dat makes momma worried too - she hopes they were just being nice and letting em in and not letting em becuz Travis are that sick.   

But for tonite Travis are ok. He are resting at da emergency vet. We all just want him home and feeling better. I are keeping his bed warm for him though.

Sunday, October 25, 2020

Sunday Selfies

Ok, so enuf of dis nonsense of Bowie and Angelique takin over my blog. Yeah, I had a blockage and I had to go stay at da emergency vet. Which I do not recommend. Ya don't even wanna know what they put up where. YIKES! Anyways, I are glad dat are over and I are home. I has finally stopped peein everywhere (hey, you try getting pumped full of water and see if ya can control your bladder) and I are just getting to hang in my room. It beats havin to hang in da bathroom, which is where I had to be yesterday since uhh, all da peein.

 

Ok, I guess Bowie didn't do too bad wif my blog, so I let him hang out wif me. Momma wuz watching to make shure he didn't do any "Bowie kitten antics" but he wuz actually very chill and calm. We touched noses and den we napped. 


Angelique, da resident niphead, has been making shure that none of the nip goes unused. And she are still being a loud stoner, MOL. Hope ya enjoyed our selfies and have a pawsome week!

Saturday, October 24, 2020

Travis Are Back Home!


Well, Travis are home from da emergency vet. Me, da Bowie, are gonna be writing today's blog entry since Travis are still kinda stoned and ya don't let your big brother get on da internets when he are more stoned that Willie Nelson and Snoop Dogg on 4/20. Ya just don't.


So uhh, let's see - he are eating his speshul foods good and he are definitely peein now! Peein like a drunk on Bourbon Street during Mardi Gras! Momma says it are cuz of all da liquids dat dey pumped into him.  


We are happy he is home.


I been being real sweet and I got to see him and I gave him nose kissies. 


We wanna thank all our pals for da POTPs and purrs and prayers and all of it. Fanks so much. <3

Thursday, October 22, 2020

Blocked

Angelique here - Well, this is not the post that Travis' momma had planned to write today. She had planned on us showing off our new martini bandanas and making some kinda joke about how maybe we could wear them when the new James Bond movie came out in 2029. But, today 2020 kept 2020ing and Travis is staying at the emergency vet - he had a urinary blockage.

Yeah Angelique, it stinks. My big brofur had been hanging out in da litter box a lil bit more dan normal, but da mommas didn't really know he had a real problem until today when Travis' momma wuz exorcisin and Travis attempted some innappropirate peein in front of her. And he NEVER does that. He also seemed like he wuz in pain when he wuz picked up - he even hissed my momma and he never duz dat. They made him a vet appointment for tomorrow but after talking to the vet again when he seemed to be in pain, they decided to take him to da emergency vet since he'd hafta go there anyways if he wuz actually blocked. 


And it's good they took him because he did have a blockage - the vet says his bladder wuz the size of a baseball. The good news is that he unblocked easily, his kidney values were still good, and the urine that came out wuz only streaked with blood. He had a combination of a mucus plug and struvite crystals. We only feed wet food, but Travis is going to have to be on a urinary diet and da mommas are gonna try giving him broth to make shure he gets enuf water. He's gotta be at the emergency vet for a couple days, but they did say da mommas caught it early. I just want my buddy back.   

Tuesday, October 20, 2020

TockTober

 

Today we're joining Ducky in remembering his brother Derby by celebrating TockTober!

I got round tocks and I cannot lie.

Bowie got in da TockTober spirit too.

Very bootylicious!

Angelique decided to show off her demure lady-like side.


But then she got down and luckily NOT dirty!


Happy TockTober!