Monday, August 3, 2020

My Gotcha Day!


Hey pals! Today are my Gotcha Day. Seven years ago, my momma brought home dis lil guy from Petco. 


Yeah, he are a pretty good lookin kitten. 😉 I'm happy to be here and I know my momma are happy to have me. 


So I decided to have a pawty wif my pals. There wuz nip, there wuz Temptations . . .


And now, cuz it are Mewsic Monday, there are tunes! The theme this week is islands - purrfect for my Gotcha Day pawty. Kinley will have some more island tunes for ya. 








Am I the only one thinking Three Little Birds could be a good snack for da pawty???


Sunday, August 2, 2020

Sunday Selfies


Hey pals. It's Sunday, so it's selfie time. I also tried to make it steal the dog food time, which for some reason momma didn't want to lemme do.


We had a pretty nice day. Unfortunately, things in our town are not so good. A woman jogger was murdered on the bike trail where my momma rides everyday. It's very sad and definitely creepy. And of course, horrible for her family and friends.


We're sending lotsa purrs out to them and to everyone hurting right now. It's kind of a shocking thing - our suburb are known for being safe. We know bad things can happen anywhere, but it is creepy when it happens somewhere you go literally everyday. 


Saturday, August 1, 2020

Caturday Art


I hope you had a good Caturday. Ours wuz pretty good since we got some bacon this morning!


We tried to get some peach pie tonite, but all momma gave us wuz a lick of ice cream. It are not fair - I mean me and Bowie are peach-colored!


Momma did a kitty drawing for da Caturday Art today.


Have a good weekend and make shure to get lotsa treats!

Friday, July 31, 2020

Flower Friday


Hi pals!


Well, it's been a pretty normal couple days around here. My momma going crazy, but nuffin new.


We've just been chilling. 


Well, and beggin for sossidge tonite.


And chikken last nite.


And now for da flowers.






Have a good weekend pals!


Monday, July 27, 2020

Mewsic Monday


Hey pals. Well, da momma are in a bit of a funk today. A concert she'd been looking forward to for months wuz supposed to happen this week. It's obviously been postponed cuz Miss Rona decided to extend her tour instead.   


Dis has been a tuff year on da humans. They're either worried about getting sick, someone they luv getting sick, losing their jobs, losing their businesses, losing money in their savings, missing having a social life, or all of it. And here in da US, there's still an election to get through.


Yeah, it's a good thing we're cats. I think we all are getting our work in as therapy cats this year. Anyways, 2020 has been (and will keep being) a tuff year. But one of the high spots, at least for my momma, has been music. There's no new movies, no concerts, pretty soon no new TV shows, but there has been some good new music. So for the rest of this year, unless there's another theme or holiday, for da Mewsic Moves Me hop, we're going to be sharing some new songs from 2020 we're enjoying. A year this bad has gotta have some redeeming features after all.

 





Kinley will have more 2020 songs for ya.