Thursday, September 20, 2018

Thoroughly Poetical Thursday


Hi pals! We didn't have da words most exciting day - I tried to convince momma she should share her fried chikken, but no such luck. 


She claimed it wuz too spicy for me. I say, let ME be da judge of dat. 


Well, chikken or no chikken, it are Purrsday, which means it are poem time. Today's poetical inspurrayshun from Teddy and Angel Sammy is dis painting.


There are nuffin quite like a good book
Just open a page and take a look
You can escape to another land
Just using the story in your hand
Reading can be fun before a nap
Better still wif a cat in your lap! 

Wednesday, September 19, 2018

Meow Like a Pirate Day


Avast ye hearties, I be Cap'n Travis the Terribull it be Meow Like a Pirate a Day! Arrrr!


Here are my Furst Mate, One-Eyed Crockett OrangeBeard. And of course, dat scurvy wench, Anchors Aweigh Angelique!


Now, let's go plunder da kitchen!

Tuesday, September 18, 2018

Tabby (and Tuxie) Tuesday


Do ya think tabbies get eggstra treats on Tabby Tuesday??


They should!


Angelique are not lookin too pleased about da idea.


But don't worry sis, I'm feelin gin-or-us today.


We can call it Tabby and Tuxie Tuesday so we can all get extra treats.

 

And no, it are not just cuz I wanna avoid da smacky paws Crockett. I just figger my kindness and gin-or-o-city should be worth some extra extra treats from da momma.



Sunday, September 16, 2018

Sunday Selfies


Well, we're wearin our Cowboys bandanas again dis week for our selfies - today we are wearin da white side and it seems to be bringin good luck (so far anyways).  


Crockett has a big razz for all da tongue fans in his selfie today.


And Angelique are showin off her sweet side wif a non stink-eye selfie. Wonder what she wants outta da momma???



Saturday, September 15, 2018

Caturday Art


Happy Caturday! Furst up, we has our artsified photos.


Somehow, da artsiness seemed to have in-tents-ified Angelique's stink eye.


And are dat an artistical razz outta Crockett???


Yeah, it are, MOL!


See, in da original photo, her stink eye are barely there!


But dat are not all da art we has today.


We has my momma's Caturday kitty sketch . . . AND


The Travis painting! She ackshually did it!


I think somefin wif dis handsome a subject belongs in da LOOV. Beats dat Mona Lisa chick, she duzn't even have eyebrows, MOL!




Friday, September 14, 2018

Friday Fill-Ins


Happy Friday pals! I are wearin my fall bandana today. Even though da only thing fallin round here are rain. And some acorns I guess. I don't know. If it ain't human food, nip, or cat treats fallin, I'm not da interested.


Crockett wants to give all dis gray weather a razz. But it are time for da Friday Fill-Ins, so I here I goes.

1. Being FED BACON is WHAT I DESERVE. AFTER ALL, I LET THE DOG LIVE.
2. If NIP TOYS were worth money, then I would be rich.
3. I am proud of MY INCREDIBLE GOOD LOOKS.


THERE MAY BE MORE TO LIFE (LIKE BACON), BUT I HAVE A PURRFECT BLUE STEEL
4. If I could time travel, I would visit the year 2013. I WAS A KITTEN THEN AND I'D SAY HI TO MY PALS MAURICE, JEZEBEL, AND WHITLEY.


Angelique rocks a pretty good Blue Steel herself.



Thursday, September 13, 2018

Thoroughly Poetical Thursday


Happy Thursday da Thirteenth!


Whaddya mean dat are "not a thing" Angie?? I think it should be. And it should be sell-a-brated wif bacon.


Ok, maybe dat are not gonna happen. But ya know what are gonna happen?? My Purrsday poetry, dat are what! Today Angel Sammy and Teddy provided dis photo for inspurrayshuns.


Fall are comin, ya can feel it in the air
Leaves and pumpkin spice lattes are everywhere
Cooler weather are gonna be here real soon
Dere might even be a real big harvest moon!
I don't mind if the temperature takes a dip,
As long as I have my bacon and my nip!