Tuesday, April 23, 2019

Happy Birthday Kinley!


Well, today are Kinley's birthday. She's three now. Which I think should mean she should start acting a lil grown up, but she are still da world's bounciest puppy.


So bouncy in fact dat she knocked Crockett's momma to the ground today. Ok, she had some help from Crockett - they wuz playing chase and he ran in between his momma's legs and Kinley tried to follow . . .  


Well, besides toppling da humans, I guess da dog had a good day. Da best part wuz her birthday breakfast - she had a ham and cheese omelet and we got HAM. Yummmm!


Angelique are kinda over dis whole dog birthday thing. She says to wake her up when it's June.

Monday, April 22, 2019

Earth Day!


Happy Earth Day! We luv da planet Earth around here and our mommas try to help take good care of it, wif da gardening and recycling and all dat good stuff.  


We's all for taking good care of da planet. I mean ya gotta take good care of Earth - we need lizards to chase, burd and skwerril TV, flowers to try to eat (and then throw up) . . .  


And maybe most important, tell your humans dey got to help save da Earth, otherwise what would Caturday brunch be?


Pee Ess - We should be back to visiting better tomorrow - da momma wuz crazy busy wif Easter and den somefin for da dogs. Let's just say it rhymes wif Earth Day . . .

Sunday, April 21, 2019

Hoppy Easter!


Hoppy Easter pals!


We got our Easter bandanas on for our selfies today.


But more importantly, look at da Easter brunch!


And even more importantly, da mommas shared ham wif us! And I even got a lil bit of hall-and-daze. YUMMM! Now dat are worth waiting for! 


Momma got a new stuffed bunny and a bunch of candy-filled eggs.


I think dis one are particularly handsome, don't you???


Saturday, April 20, 2019

Caturday Art


We got artsified again! 


Dere's no kitty sketch from momma dis week, since she has been drawing rabbits all week!
   

Yesterday da mommas filled da Easter eggs. Well, yesterday and today. It wuz an all-nite event. Like, literally, my momma pulled an all-nighter decorating and filling eggs!


It are crazy!


So no mommas to snuggle wif last nite. Well, Angelique got to snuggle wif HER momma cuz her momma are not cray cray. 


Then we got stiffed on da bacon front.


Momma says it are cuz dey's haven eggs bennydicked tomorrow and dat we will get ham then. 


Uh, we BETTER!


Our else we is gonna haft to have a claws talking too wif some mommas, errr, Easter bunnehs.


Thursday, April 18, 2019

Thoroughly Poetical Thursday


Look, it are da rare razz from ME! What can ya say, guess I wuz practicin Church Tongue for Easter weekend. 


And Crockett kept his tongue in. Are da world turning upside down? And since it are floating around in space, how would we know? Yeah, I has all kindsa deep thoughts, even if Angelique doesn't think so.


Well, it's been a few weeks since I did Throughly Poetical Thursday (I blame da MOMMA), but I am back wif a poem dis week. Angel Sammy and Teddy picked dis photo as our inspurrayshun.


Go on and eat now, ya lil squirrel
Don't let lunch turn into a deferral
Please go make yourself all chubby and fat
Ya delishus lil fuzzy-tailed rat
Eat all the nuts you can find, go munch munch
A plump rodent makes a much better lunch!


Hmmm, dat poem made me hungry!