Saturday, April 4, 2020

Bowie's Birthday!


It's Bowie's furst birthday!


Now, normally I'd be all "happy birthday Bowie" and bring on da bacon and can I borrow that toy . . . But da birthday Bowie are a bit under da weather today.


I don't know how he could be OVER da weather since da weather kinda comes from the sky and we're all under dat. Hmmm, anyways, we are all a lil sneezy, but Bowie seems to be feeling da worse. He's not even wanting to eat. Which, if ya know da Boo-man, are a BIG deal. 


He got toys and bandanas, but he has spent most of da day sleeping. Feel better soon brofur!


It's ok, those toys will be waiting for ya. Maybe we'll just hafta have a DUBBULL birthday cellabrayshun on Tuesday.

Friday, April 3, 2020

Flower Friday


Hey y'all!


Things are going ok around here. Finley are getting all the attenshuns lately.


She seems to be doing ok. My momma are having to help her a lot and she gets carried pretty much everywhere.



Us cats are doing good. We've been missing our sunspots though.


But tonite there wuz sossidge, so things are lookin up.


And we are getting ready to kick off BIRTHDAY WEEK!


Ok, not for Angelique. But me and Bowie are getting ready to pawty!


Since it are Flower Friday, we've got another installment of irises for ya.


Bowie's momma probably has a bajillion.


Momma says some of em smell really good too.


Even if none smell like bacon.


 Hope y'all and your humans are staying healthy!


Wednesday, April 1, 2020

Finley Update


Thanks for all the POTP and purrs and prayers for our pup sisfur Finley. She made it through her hip procedure - the doctor said it easily went back into it's joint and now she's home and sleeping.


Which are good - we need her to keep those crazy young dogs in line! Otherwise, us cats woulda hafta do ALL the work.


Da mommas are gonna be busy taking care of her for a few weeks - but since everything is shut down, it's not like they're gonna have much else to do!


She's been monopolizing my momma's lap for da last three hours. But it's ok, we're all just glad she's home and hopefully on the road to recovery.

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Finley Needs POTP!


Hey pals. Ya know those three crazy dogs I live wif?


Well, Finley, the oldest pup, needs some POTP. Somehow she dislocated her hip.


We don't really know how it happened. We'd seen her walking around fine (well, as good as an almost 14 year old arthritic dog walks), and she had gone to sleep in a crate. When her momma got her out to take her out, she couldn't walk or put weight on her left rear leg. And it was dangling funny. She wuz clearly in pain, so she went to da vet today. Dey did some x-rays, and she has a dislocated hip. She got some pain meds and anti-inflammatories and is resting now.


She's going to the orthopedic vet tomorrow morning to get it popped back into place. She's not a candidate for surgery. She's almost 14 and has got her skin allergies, a heart condition, arthritis, dementia . . . maybe she could be a presidential candidate but not a surgical one. So we are really hopin this works. 


Good thoughts, POTP, prayers, purrs, voodoo incantations, human sacrifices are all appresheated.


We know terriers have kind of a bad reputayshun for being cat-friendly, but Finley has always luved da kitties. And she has always respected us too! She's a sweet old pup and we all love her a lot. 

Sunday, March 29, 2020

Sunday Selfies


Well, it's Sunday, so it's selfie time.


And we got bacon today! YUMM!


We're all doing ok here. Although we could be more ok wif more bacon. After all, it's not like ya have anything else to do humans!


Saturday, March 28, 2020

Caturday Art


Hey pals! Well, it's Caturday. Da momma did a lil better today - no yelling at neighbors or fighting on Facebook. She spent hours grooming the dog - hahaha.


For some ungodly reason, bacon wuz quarantined today. Momma has promised it'll return from captivity in the fridge tomorrow.


We wore da reverse side of our new bandanas - there are lambs. Cuz March are sposed to go out like a lamb. Even if it feels more like a nightmare.


On da momma's last venture out shopping (Target) they picked up this scratcher cube. Since Angelique finally learned to use a scratcher with the holiday RV, they wanted to her to keep it up (and not resort to grandpa's antique speakers again). We've all tested it out and seem to be enjoying it. 


Momma drew a Corona kitty. MOL. Stay healthy and sane. 


Friday, March 27, 2020

Working On My ROAR!


Momma finished up some new bandanas for us this week - she says she made lions for her lil lions. ROAR!


Maybe momma should stick to making quarantine bandanas instead of being screaming obscenities at rude neighbors and being a Facebook provocateur. But no sun and nuffin to do makes da momma kinda crazy.


We're not the only lil lions who can roar. Anyways, today are also Nature Friday, so here's some of what's blooming in da front yard.


It's iris season!


This one smells really good.


We've got azaleas blooming too.


Hope you liked our flowers!


Tell your humans to stay healthy and try to stay sane!