Tuesday, June 20, 2017

Happy Birthday Angelique!




Today wuz Angelique's third birthday!


And she had a pretty good day - lotsa new toys, a new collar, a new bandana, and a bag of greenies!


And of course lotsa high quality nip in those toys.


Hey Angie, ya wanna pass dat nip??


And Crockett gave her a birthday razz.  MOL!

Monday, June 19, 2017

Box Day!


Happy Box Day y'all!  Sometimes I wonder what kitties did before online shopping - it shure makes for a lot more boxes round here.  Dis are a pretty good box - it are from Da Body Shop where my momma got some weird stuff to use when she takes baffs.  She are not nearly as talented as me and can't just use her tongue . . . 


Speakin of tongues. Crockett knew y'all were missin his razzes and came through wif one today.


Somekitty has a birthday tomorrow. And I heard dere are gonna be treats for all of us!

Sunday, June 18, 2017

Sunday Selfies


Happy Father's Day! We had a pretty good weekend here - I has been tryin to warm up to dat crazy D-O-G but she are just a nutso and wants to lick me. Den she wants to bark me when I meow and swat at her.  Momma says da two of us is makin her nutso.


Bacon Caturdays appear to be back for good now. Yay! We tried to convince momma we needed some of da crawfish eh-too-fay she made for Crockett's daddy tonite, but she said it wuz too spicy for us.


But it wuz not a good weekend for one of our very good friends - our pal Minko went to da Rainbow Bridge today. We has been friends wif dere family furever - before any of us kitties were even here, back when Jezebel wuz on Catster.  So we are sendin lots of purrs and hugs to his family tonite.


Wuzn't he a handsome guy??  We'll all miss ya a lot buddy.



Wednesday, June 14, 2017

Sunday, June 11, 2017

Sunday Selfies


Well, Crockett's momma and daddy returned from dat Ha-Why-Ee place. I wuz kinda annoyed wif em becuz dey brought back dese soo-ven-eers, but dey didn't bring me nuffin.  And all dis talk about loo-ows - I know dat involves some tasty pork, but did dey bring any loo-ow pork home for me??  NOPE! And pickshures of crabs and fish - I don't want pickshures, I want da real tasty thing!


At least it meant dat my bacon Caturday wuz back - thank Cod!


So all is returnin to normal round here, well, as normal as it ever are.



Thursday, June 8, 2017

Thoroughly Poetical Thursday


Well, I got back at my momma last nite for da complete lack of bacon and da indignitees of spraying me wif flea spray. I hid. And I hid GOOD. She looked for two hours and at four in da morning she just gave up. Haha, VICTORY is MINE! Eggsept, wait, dat meant no late-nite dinner last nite for me. And when she saw me this morning, she TRIMMED MY NAILS. I think by winning, I may have lost . . . 


Anyways, while Crockett wuz eatin my late nite dinner as well as his (more proof I didn't really win, damn), I wrote this week's poem.

Zzzzz by Travis Ford

I'm a cat and I love to catch some z's
I like to sleep anywhere that I please
I like napping after I have been fed 
Sometimes I prefer to nap in the bed 
Or on top of the fridge, yeah, way up high
As close as I can to touching the sky
Another favorite spot, you wanna know where?
I love snoozing in my most favorite chair
Or when I wanna mess wif my mom's mind
I have got hidey holes she'll never find
The one place that I never ever nap
Is in the middle of my momma's lap!


Crockett and Angelique can be lap kittehs sometimes, but not me. And after flea spraying, nail trimming, and be STARVED overnite, I think ya can see why.